Contents

The Law Messenger

Volume– IV,

2018 (1)

 

 

 

Journal Section

(Legal News & Information)

Sl.

Law Topics Name

Page

01.

22nd Honourable Chief Justice of Bangladesh.......................................................

01

02.

45th Honourable Chief Justice of India................................................................

03

03.

25th Honourable Chief Justice of Pakistan............................................................

04

04.

Supreme Court of Bangladesh gets 18 new HC Additional Judges..................

05

 

 

Appellate Division of Supreme Court of Bangladesh

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Abdul Jalil Khan =VS= Bangladesh....................................................

[20.11.2017]

01

02.

Abdul Mobin (Md.) =VS= Abdur Rab.................................................

[25.07.2017]

06

03.

Abdul Wadud Mia (Md.) =VS= Najibunnessa.....................................

[06.05.2002]

11

04.

Abdus Sobhan =VS= Md. Afzal Mia...................................................

[07.12.2016]

12

05.

Abul Kashem(Md.) =VS= Mahmudul Hasan.......................................

[14.02.2012]

15

06.

Adv. Manzill Murshid =VS= Haji Md. Abdul Hashem.......................

[31.05.2017]

31

07.

Amzad Hussain =VS= Bangladesh Bank.............................................

[05.05.2016]

33

08.

A.K.M. Zakir Hussain =VS= Roshanally Mohammad Hiriji...............

[04.03.2018]

36

09.

A.T.M. Nasiruddin =VS= Md. Abdul Khaleque..................................

[13.01.2009]

38

10.

Bangladesh =VS= Md. Ataur Rahman.................................................

[11.01.2015]

40

11.

Bangladesh Agriculture Development Corp. =VS= Md. Abdus Salam.

[05.10.2017]

63

12.

Bangladesh Biman Airlines Ltd. =VS= Captain Mir Mazharul Huq...

[11.04.2017]

66

13.

Bangladesh Chemical Industries Corp. =VS= M. V. THOR NEXUS

[18.02.2018]

72

14.

Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority=VS=Md. Sadiqul Islam

[06.08.2007]

74

15.

Bangladesh Muktijoddha Kallayan Trust =VS= Md. Golam Sarwar...

[18.07.2017]

76

16.

Bangladesh Railway =VS= Md. Sujaruddin.........................................

[15.02.2017]

81

17.

Bangladesh Red Crescent Society =VS= Dr. Farida Yasmin Chy.......

[30.10.2017]

85

18.

Begum Khaleda Zia =VS= Anti-Corruption Commission...................

[21.08.2017]

89

19.

Bene Maritime Inc =VS= Aman Feed Limited....................................

[27.02.2018]

93

20.

Biman Bangladesh Airlines =VS= Al Rojoni Enterprise.....................

[23.11.2016]

95

21.

Collector of Customs =VS= M/S. Sumi Enterprise..............................

[05.08.2008]

98

22.

Crescent Jute Mills Co. Ltd =VS= Chairman, Labour Court, Khulna.

[30.11.2008]

101

23.

Dilruba Morshed(Mrs.) =VS= Artha Rin Adalat..................................

[31.01.2018]

104

24.

Ellal Textile Mills Limited =VS= Artha Rin Adalat............................

[07.06.2017]

110

25.

Fatema Khatun(Mst.) =VS= Towhida Begum (Mst.)...........................

[07.06.2017]

113

26.

GM,Postal Insurance Eastern Region =VS= A.B.M. Abu Taher........

[17.03.2009]

118

27.

Gomati Water Development Division, Comilla=VS=Md. Shah Alam

[26.04.2015]

121

28.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Professor Nurul Islam...................

[01.03.2016]

125

29.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md. Mizanur Rahman...................

[12.05.2015]

138

30.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md. Sadek Ali...............................

[21.01.2015]

141

31.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Sontosh Kumar Shaha...................

[15.12.2015]

143

32.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Korean EPZ Corporation(BD)Ltd.

[22.11.2011]

194

33.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= M.A. Razzaque..............................

[27.08.2009]

196

34.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Iqbal Kamal...................................

[05.08.2015]

199

35.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Messers Friends Industries Corp...

[22.08.2017]

202

36.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Q.C. Petroleum Ltd.......................

[02.10.2007]

206

37.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md. Shawkat Hossain....................

[17.01.2017]

209

38.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md. Babul Howlader.....................

[04.10.2017]

213

39.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md. Abdul Malek..........................

[13.03.2017]

216

40.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Nurul Amin...................................

[29.05.2012]

526

41.

Hajee Abdul Majid =VS= Jahir Uddin.................................................

[24.10.2017]

217

42.

Harunur Rashid =VS= Afruza Khanam................................................

[25.10.2017]

221

43.

Hazera Begum =VS= Artha Rin Adalat...............................................

[17.04.2007]

225

44.

Hemayet Uddin =VS= Md. Rustam Ali...............................................

[09.05.2007]

228

45.

Idrisur Rahman (Md.) =VS= Syed Shahidur Rahman..........................

[16.09.2015]

231

46.

Jalalabad Co-operative Housing  Society Ltd.=VS=Mst. Roushan Jahan

[02.08.2012]

261

47.

Jamila Tannery Limited =VS= Bangladesh..........................................

[24.08.2017]

264

48.

Juhaque Ali (Md.) =VS= Government of Bangladesh.........................

[10.06.2012]

266

49.

Lutfur Rahman =VS= Abdul Malek Gazi............................................

[04.03.2015]

268

50.

Military Estate Officer =VS= Sk. Mohammad Ali...............................

[24.07.2004]

270

51.

Moulana Mohd. Ruhul Amin =VS= Md. Motiur Rahman Chowdhury

[06.02.2006]

273

52.

Mozzammel Haque(Md.) =VS= Md. Abdus Salam.............................

[06.08.2012]

275

53.

Mrinalendu Paul =VS= DC, Chittagong Division................................

[25.10.2017]

277

54.

Mujibar Rahman (Md) =VS= Government of Bangladesh..................

[06.02.2017]

280

55.

Nazera Bibi (Most.) =VS= Abdul Mazid.............................................

[14.11.2017]

285

56.

Non-Govt. Teacher’s Reg. & Certification Authority =VS= Lutfor Rahman

[12.04.2015]

288

57.

Oriental Bank Ltd. =VS= Export Import Bank of Bangladesh Ltd......

[01.12.2016]

291

58.

Paresh Chandra Shil =VS= Kali Bala Shil...........................................

[07.11.2017]

295

59.

Rabeya Khatoon(Most.) =VS= Jahanara alias Shefali Bewa...............

[14.12.2016]

298

60.

RAJUK=VS= IUBAT (International University of Business, Agriculture & Technology)

[11.02.2013]

303

61.

RAJUK =VS= Momtaz Hasan Chowdhury..........................................

[06.08.2007]

319

62.

Ramesh Chandra Das =VS= Gopal Chandra Majumder......................

[26.10.2017]

321

63.

Sagar Chemical & Paint Industries Ltd. =VS= Bangladesh.................

[21.10.2009]

325

64.

Sharaswati Rani Dutta =VS= Sree Sree Radha Gobinda Jew Debota..

[09.02.2015]

327

65.

Shahidul Islam =VS= Artha Rin Adalat...............................................

[21.05.2015]

329

66.

Shahabuddin Ahmed =VS= Md. Hossain Ali.......................................

[05.07.2015]

331

67.

Sher-E-Bangla Agricultural University =VS= Asia Rahman Shova....

[02.08.2017]

333

68.

Syeda Iqbal Mand Banu =VS= Anti-Corruption Commission.............

[13.07.2017]

338

69.

S.K. Khalilur Rahman =VS= Mrs. Meherun Nesa...............................

[28.03.2005]

340

70.

Younus Mia (Md.) =VS= Mosharaf Hossain.......................................

[18.05.2017]

342

71.

Zainal Abedin =VS= Mohammad Kala Miah......................................

[04.04.2017]

348

(Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment  Date

Page

01.

Begum Khaleda Zia =VS= The State...................................................

[09.11.2017]

353

02.

Begum Khaleda Zia =VS= State........................................................

[28.05.2017]

359

03.

Biplob (Md.) =VS= The State...........................................................

[09.04.2015]

364

04.

Jaher Miah (Md.) =VS= The State......................................................

[13.04.2017]

366

05.

Kamal alias Exol Kamal =VS= The State............................................

[10.10.2017]

369

06.

Khalil Peada =VS= The State...........................................................

[26.07.2017]

374

07.

Khondker Latifur Rahman =VS= The State.........................................

[30.03.2017]

383

08.

Monirul Islam Khan =VS= Anti Corruption Commission...................

[13.11.2017]

389

09.

Muhammad Kamaruzzaman =VS= Chief Prosecutor, ICT, Dhaka.....

[05.04.2015]

392

10.

M.A.Kader =VS= The State..............................................................

[15.11.2016]

408

11.

Nur-e-Alam =VS= Grameen Phone Limited........................................

[07.05.2012]

425

12.

Shahidul Islam @ Shahid =VS= State..................................................

[05.03.2017]

428

13.

State =VS= Dafader Marfoth Ali Shah & ors (Jail Killing Case).................

[30.04.2013]

430

14.

The State =VS= Haris....................................................................

[01.03.2016]

517

15.

The State =VS= Faridul Alam...........................................................

[20.02.2014]

522

16.

The State =VS= Nayan...................................................................

[03.10.2017]

523

Supreme Court of India

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

Abdulrasakh =VS= K.P. Mohammed...................................................

[08.03.2018]

01

02.

Anilkumar Jinabhai Patel =VS= Pravinchandra Jinabhai Patel...........

[27.03.2018]

07

03.

Anu Bhandari =VS= Pradip Bhandari..................................................

[05.03.2018]

14

04.

Danamma @ Suman Surpur =VS= Amar............................................

[01.02.2018]

17

05.

H.V. Nirmala =VS= R. Sharmila........................................................

[25.01.2018]

26

06.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd.=VS=Ajay Kumar Mohanty

[06.03.2018]

29

07.

Industrial Infras. Dvlpmt. Corp.(Gwalior) Ltd.=VS=CIT, Gwalior.....

[16.02.2018]

33

08.

Jagdish =VS= Mohan.....................................................................

[06.03.2018]

37

09.

Jayaprakash =VS= T.S. David..........................................................

[25.01.2018]

41

10.

Kalawati =VS= Rakesh Kumar..........................................................

[16.02.2018]

44

11.

Kanaklata Das =VS= Naba Kumar Das...............................................

[25.01.2018]

48

12.

Mackintosh Burn Ltd. =VS= Sarkar & Chy. Enterprises Pvt. Ltd.......

[27.03.2018]

51

13.

Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Co.Ltd.=VS=Appellate Authority

[15.02.2018]

57

14.

Maya Devi =VS= State of Haryana.....................................................

[25.01.2018]

60

15.

Mohan Lal =VS= Nand Lal...............................................................

[21.03.2018]

64

16.

M/S. Elite Engi. & Constr. (Hyd.) Pvt. Ltd.=VS=M/S. Techtrans Constr

[23.02.2018]

66

17.

M/S. Inox Wind Ltd. =VS= M/S Thermocables Ltd............................

[05.01.2018]

73

18.

M/s Maya Appliances (P) Ltd =VS= AC of Commercial Taxes.........

[06.02.2018]

81

19.

Netram Sahu =VS= State of Chhattisgarh............................................

[23.03.2018]

86

20.

N.C. Bansal =VS= Uttar Pradesh Financial Corporation.....................

[25.01.2018]

89

21.

Ramrao Lala Borse =VS= New India Assurance Company Ltd..........

[19.01.2018]

92

22.

Ummer =VS= Pottengal Subida........................................................

[08.03.2018]

94

23.

Urmila Devi =VS= The Deity, Mandir Shree Chamunda Devi...........

[10.01.2018]

96

(Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

Dataram Singh = VS= State of Uttar Pradesh......................................

[06.02.2018]

110

02.

Gorusu Nagaraju =VS= State of Andhra Pradesh................................

[23.03.2018]

113

03.

Mukesh =VS= State of NCT of Delhi (Nirbhaya: Delhi gang rape case).....

[09.07.2018]

101

04.

Shajahan =VS= State Rep. By Inspector of Police..............................

[16.02.2018]

115

05.

State of Himachal Pradesh =VS= Trilok Chand..................................

[17.01.2018]

118

06.

Subhash Chander Bansal =VS= Gian Chand.......................................

[25.01.2018]

121

Supreme Court of Pakistan

 (Civil & Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Al-Haj Deewan Bakhtiyar Syed Muhammad =VS= Deewan Maudood Masood

[22.01.2018]

123

02.

Commissioner of Income Tax =VS= Intl. Power Global Developments Ltd...

[21.02.2018]

128

03.

Gulistan Textile Mills Ltd. =VS= Soneri Bank Ltd.............................

[02.01.2018]

130

04.

Muhammad Saleem =VS= The State (Criminal).................................

[28.02.2018]

139

05.

Sami Ullah Baloch =VS= Abdul Karim Nousherwani (Nawaz Sharif Case)

[13.04.2018]

142

06.

Yawar Azhar Waheed (Mst.) =VS= Khalid Hussain...........................

[24.10.2017]

170

07.

Zulfiqar Ahmed Bhutta =VS= Federation of Pakistan (Nawaz Sharif Case)

[21.02.2018]

174