Contents

The Law Messenger

Volume– V,

2018 (2)

 

 

 

Journal Section

(Legal News & Information)

Sl.

Law Topics Name

Page

01.

First Chief Justice of Bangladesh Mr. Justice Abu Sadat Mohammad Sayem.........

01

02.

46th Chief Justice of India Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi................................................

02

03.

evsjv‡`k, fviZ Ges cvwK¯Ívb wePvi wefv‡Mi Zzjbvg~jK wPÎ.....................................................

03

 

Appellate Division of Supreme Court of Bangladesh

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Abdul Hamid (Md) =VS= Moulana Obaidul Hakim...........................

[07.02.17]

111

02.

Abdul Mazid Sarker(Md.) =VS= Bangladesh......................................

[28.04.14]

367

03.

Abul Hashem Sarker(Md.) =VS= Arjuman Akhter(Mst.) ..................

[17.08.17]

31

04.

Abul Hossain =VS= Most. Sakina Khatun...........................................

[03.08.16]

47

05.

Afsar Uddin Sarker =VS= Md. Aftabuddin & others...........................

[19.05.02]

412

06.

Agrani Bank =VS= Ansarul Hoque......................................................

[13.04.04]

414

07.

Akhtaruzzaman Mollah(Md.) =VS= Jahirul Alam ..............................

[23.01.17]

166

08.

AKM Shamsudoha =VS= Md. Yusuf Ali Mondal...............................

[13.02.07]

400

09.

Alhaj Dr. Chy. Mosaddequl Isdani =VS= Abdullah Al Munsur Chy..

[26.07.16]

85

10.

Amir Hossain(Md.) =VS= Abul Hashem(Md.)....................................

[28.01.08]

394

11.

Ash Mohammad =VS= Most Imamun Nessa ......................................

[26.01.17]

54

12.

Azizul Haque(Md.) =VS= Grameen Bank...........................................

[22.08.17]

51

13.

Bangladesh Krishi Bank =VS= Arun Chandra Banik..........................

[14.11.17]

344

14.

Bangladesh Railway =VS= Jashimuddin.............................................

[28.02.17]

58

15.

Bangladesh Railway =VS= Most. Monowara Begum.........................

[11.04.18]

13

16.

Bangladesh Rubber Industries =VS= Dine Ara Begum.......................

[17.05.18]

200

17.

Bangladesh Rural Development Board =VS= Md. Saiful Islam .........

[12.03.17]

178

18.

Chairman, BFLLFEA =VS= Adv. Asaduzzaman Siddique.................

[09.04.17]

153

19.

Commissioner of Customs=VS=Excelsior Home Appliance Limited.

[08.11.17]

331

20.

Deloar Hossain(Md.) =VS= Election Commission..............................

[21.01.18]

169

21.

Deputy Commissioner, Sylhet =VS= Md. Suruj Ali............................

[11.02.18]

300

22.

Dhaka Electric Supply Company Limited =VS= Md. Tamijuddin......

[14.06.16]

130

23.

Divisional Forest Officer, Cox’s Bazar  =VS= Abdur Rahim Chy........

[18.04.06]

379

24.

Faiz Ahmed =VS= Mahfuzul Huq........................................................

[26.05.14]

383

25.

Fatema Khatun(Mst.) =VS= Towhida Begum(Mst.) ..........................

[07.06.17]

26

26.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Abdul Isa Md. Nizamul Islam......

[16.03.16]

70

27.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Md Sohel Rana..............................

[08.04.18]

182

28.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Musammat Amikun......................

[17.01.18]

01

29.

Government of Bangladesh =VS= Refat Garments Limited................

[19.03.17]

173

30.

Hafizuddin(Md.) =VS= Mozaffor Mridha...........................................

[17.08.17]

105

31.

Halima Khatun(Mrs.) =VS= Ministry of Health..................................

[28.11.17]

292

32.

Hashmat Ullah Tapadar(Md.) =VS= Baset Khan(Md.)........................

[03.02.08]

397

33.

Humayun Kabir Khan =VS= Md. Nurul Haque...................................

[28.11.06.]

421

34.

Islamic University =VS= Farhana Akhter Liza....................................

[22.11.17]

34

35.

Jahangir(Md.) =VS= Noor Mohammad...............................................

[27.11.16]

142

36.

Land Reform Board =VS= Md Hamdu Miah......................................

[25.07.17]

117

37.

Mahfuza Akhter Shimul =VS= Delwar Hossain..................................

[22.08.17]

120

38.

Mainul Islam Chowdhury =VS= Rumana Foiz....................................

[08.10.18]

358

39.

Manzur Ahmed =VS= Government of Bangladesh.............................

[04.06.17]

205

40.

Maron Chandra Shil =VS= Fatema Begum.........................................

[07.11.17]

340

41.

Ministry of Agricultural =VS= Rabia Khatoon....................................

[02.02.09]

377

42.

Ministry of Establishment =VS= Md. Abul Hashem...........................

[07.12.17]

297

43.

Ministry of Finance =VS= Md. Mominur Rahman..............................

[22.11.17]

335

44.

Ministry of Finance =VS= Rangamati Food Products Ltd...................

[22.11.16]

302

45.

Ministry of Housing & Public Works =VS= Mohammad Alam..........

[09.08.16]

97

46.

Ministry of Housing & Public Works =VS= M/S. Hanif Brothers......

[17.05.17]

92

47.

Ministry of Public Works & Housing =VS= Md. Haroon...................

[28.11.17]

348

48.

Mirpur Ceramic Works Limited =VS= Yousuf Ariff Tabani..............

[29.03.16]

77

49.

Mohd. Junayed Quader =VS= Artha Rin Adalat, Dhaka.....................

[28.05.09]

418

50.

Mohammad Rois Uddin =VS= Sree Anil Kumar Mondol...................

[02.01.18]

145

51.

Mohammad Shafi Ullah =VS= Ministry of Disaster Mgmt. & Relief.

[27.11.17]

148

52.

Mohammad Tayeeb =VS= Ministry of Religious Affairs....................

[12.05.11]

461

53.

Mohosin(Md) =VS= Mst. Angura Khatun...........................................

[24.08.16]

100

54.

Mostafa Kamal =VS= Salahuddin Ahmad...........................................

[23.08.09]

431

55.

Munshi Firoz Elahi =VS= Ruhul Amin alias Lablu.............................

[28.03.06]

387

56.

M/S. Samrat Shoes & Leather  Manuf. Indus. Ltd.=VS=Md. Zahirul Islam..

[23.11.05]

426

57.

Noorjahan Begum =VS= Aminul Huq.................................................

[25.05.16]

20

58.

Noor Mohammad Howlader(Md.)=VS=Kulsum Begum(Mst.)...........

[16.01.16]

363

59.

Nur Mohammad Mondal =VS= Mohammad Golam Rabbani.............

[29.03.06]

390

60.

Parmalundra Joydhar =VS= Bhagirath Talukder................................. 

[24.01.17]

95

61.

Parvin Akter =VS= Eastern Bank Ltd..................................................

[25.02.18]

162

62.

Public Works Department =VS= Md. Nizamuddin.............................

[21.11.17]

374

63.

Rabiullah (Md) =VS= Md Mostafizur Rahman...................................

[06.06.17]

73

64.

Ramoni Golder =VS= Gopal Chandra Chowdhury.............................

[03.04.18]

288

65.

Ruhul Amin (Md) =VS= Md Forkan Ullah..........................................

[29.11.16]

65

66.

Rustom Ali(Md.) =VS= The State.......................................................

[30.03.17]

158

67.

Samir Kumar Ghosh =VS= Anil Kumar Ghosh...................................

[03.05.06]

403

68.

Santosh Kumar Das =VS= Hajee Badiur Rahman...............................

[31.10.01]

423

69.

Shah Alam(Md.) =VS= Gomati Water Development Division...........

[06.11.17]

195

70.

Shah Alam(Md.) =VS= Islam(Md.)......................................................

[25.05.04]

407

71.

Sree Nilu Banerjee =VS= Swapan Sarker............................................

[17.01.17]

127

72.

Sreenath Sen =VS= Laxmi Rani Boiragi.............................................

[27.02.17]

159

73.

Sufia Begum =VS= Md. Tariqul Alam.................................................

[12.09.07]

428

74.

Sukendra Bikas Das =VS= Anil Baran Das.........................................

[25.10.17]

327

75.

Sumon Paul =VS= Binode Kumar Mali...............................................

[15.06.16]

139

76.

Syed Shariful Islam =VS= Md. Toufiqul Islam Toufiq.......................

[29.01.18]

354

77.

Tafazzal Haq(Md.) =VS= Nazrul Islam(Md.)......................................

[08.11.17]

284

78.

Younus Mia(Md.) =VS= Illias Ali Chowdhury...................................

[16.06.16]

07

79.

Viqurunnisa Noon School & College =VS= M. A. Rahim Rana.........

[07.11.16]

185

 (Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment  Date

Page

01.

Abdul Quader Mollah =VS= Chief Prosecutor, ICT, Dhaka................

[12.12.13]

435

02.

Dr Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain =VS= State....................................

[04.03.18]

238

03.

Durnity Daman Commission =VS= Begum Khaleda Zia....................

[16.05.18]

207

04.

Firoz Ali =VS= The State.....................................................................

[13.07.16]

223

05.

Gias Uddin al-Mamun (Md) =VS= State.............................................

[12.04.18]

244

06.

Humayun Kabir =VS= The State.........................................................

[31.01.17]

214

07.

Iqbal Hasan Mahmood Tuku =VS= Anti-Corruption Commission.....

[13.04.16]

226

08.

Jharu =VS= The State...........................................................................

[15.11.16]

233

09.

Majad Hossain =VS= The State...........................................................

[08.04.12]

318

10.

Mohammad Eusof Babu =VS= Johan Provanjon Chowdhury.............

[28.07.13]

251

11.

Monjur Morshed Khan =VS= Durnity Daman Commission...............

[08.03.18]

241

12.

The State =VS= Md. Ali Reza..............................................................

[16.05.17]

247

13.

The State =VS= Nurul Amin Baitha....................................................

[25.07.16]

311

Supreme Court of India

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

Anurag Mittal =VS= Shaily Mishra Mittal..........................................

[24.08.18]

05

02.

Basanti Devi =VS= Rati Ram..............................................................

[08.05.18]

01

03.

B.C. Singh =VS= J.M. Utarid..............................................................

[08.05.18]

33

04.

Commissioner of Income Tax =VS= Shree Rama Multi Tech Ltd.....

[24.04.18]

122

05.

Commissioner of Income Tax =VS= S. Ajit Kumar............................

[02.05.18]

126

06.

Income Tax Officer =VS= M/s TechSpan India Private Ltd...............

[24.04.18]

118

07.

IBI Consultancy India Private Limited =VS= DSC Ltd......................

[16.04.18]

41

08.

Jalendra Padhiary =VS= Pragati Chhotray..........................................

[17.04.18]

13

09.

Kiran Pal Singh =VS= The State of Uttar Pradesh..............................

[17.05.18]

203

10.

Mahabir Industries =VS= Principal Commissioner of Income Tax.....

[18.05.18]

193

11.

Medical Council of India =VS= Vedantaa Inst. of Acad. Exc. Pvt. Ltd...

[01.06.18]

68

12.

Mohd. Ali =VS= State of H.P..............................................................

[16.04.18]

57

13.

Mohammad Yusuf =VS= State of Haryana.........................................

[16.04.18]

28

14.

M/S Popat & Kotecha Property =VS= Ashim Kumar Dey..................

[09.08.18]

53

15.

M/s. Standard Essential Oil Industries =VS= Forest Range Officer....

[19.04.18]

114

16.

Narendra =VS= K. Meena....................................................................

[06.10.16]

135

17.

Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation =VS= Phool Chand.......

[20.09.18]

209

18.

Regional Chief Engineer P.H.E.D. =VS= District Secretary...............

[20.09.18]

111

19.

Shivaji =VS= United India Insurance Co. Ltd.....................................

[09.08.18]

130

20.

Shivaji Yallappa Patil =VS= Sri Ranajeet Appasaheb Patil................

[16.04.18]

16

21.

Shiv Singh =VS= State of Himachal Pradesh......................................

[25.04.18]

26

22.

Shyam Narayan Prasad =VS= Krishna Prasad.....................................

[02.07.18]

21

23.

Sri Y.P. Sudhanva Reddy =VS= Karnataka Milk Federation..............

[25.04.18]

44

24.

Suman Devi =VS= Manisha Devi........................................................

[21.08.18]

48

25.

Tapan Kumar Dutta =VS= Commissioner of Income Tax, West Bengal

[24.04.18]

199

26.

Union Bank of India =VS= C.G. Ajay Babu.......................................

[14.08.18]

63

27.

Union of India =VS= Hardy Exploration & Production (India)..........

[01.05.18]

132

28

Union of India =VS= M/s. Varindera Constructions Ltd.....................

[19.04.18]

37

 (Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

Kishan Rao =VS= Shankargouda.........................................................

[02.07.18]

77

02.

Mohinder Singh =VS= State of Punjab................................................

[14.08.18]

83

03.

Mohmed Rafiq Abdul Rahim Shaikh =VS= State of Gujarat..............

[13.09.18]

91

04.

State of Gujarat =VS= Navinbhai Chandrakant Joshi..........................

[17.07.18]

87

05.

State of Haryana =VS= Rajesh Aggarwal............................................

[20.08.18]

99

06.

State of Madhya Pradesh =VS= Gangabishan.....................................

[27.07.18]

104

07.

State of Madhya Pradesh =VS= Preetam.............................................

[29.08.18]

96

08.

Smt. Shamim =VS= State (Gnct of Delhi)...........................................

[19.09.18]

107

09.

Tularam =VS= State of Madhya Pradesh.............................................

[02.05.18]

101

10.

T.P. Murugan =VS= Bojan..................................................................

[31.07.18]

73

Supreme Court of Pakistan

 (Civil & Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Asia Bibi(Mst.) =VS= The State [Blasphemy Case] (Crl.).................

[31.10.2018]

140

02.

Commissioner of Income Tax =VS= Pak Saudi Fertilizer Ltd............

[20.02.2017]

187

03.

Government of Pakistan =VS= Muhammad Junaid Talat...................

[07.05.2018]

189

04.

Haji Baz Muhammad Khan =VS= Noor Ali.......................................

[24.05.2018]

173

05.

Muhammad Adnan =VS= The State (Crl.)..........................................

[13.09.2018]

175

06.

Syeda Sakina Riaz =VS= Federation of Pakistan................................

[22.05.2018]

184

07.

Zulfiqar Ali Ranjha =VS= Zia Ullah Ranjha.......................................

[04.05.2018]

179

Annex

Sl.

Topics Name

Page

01.

Editor’s Welcome Message.....................................................................................

I

02.

Judges list of Supreme Court of Bangladesh, India & Pakistan..............................

II

03.

List of Law Officers for Bangladesh.......................................................................

V

04.

Senior Advocates List of Supreme Court of Bangladesh........................................

VII

05.

List of Advocate-on-Record of Supreme Court of Bangladesh..............................

VIII

06.

Statutes Index..........................................................................................................

IX

07.

Head Note (Civil Jurisdiction)................................................................................

XI

08.

Head Note (Criminal Jurisdiction)..........................................................................

XLVII