The Law Messenger

Volume– III

2017 (2)

 

 

 

CONTENTS

 

Appellate Division of Supreme Court of Bangladesh

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Abul Hossain =VS= Jiban Nessa......................................................

[10.11.2015]

1

02.

ADC (Rev), Rangpur =VS= Amir Hossain..........................................

[19.07.2017]

3

03.

Alam Soap Factory Ltd. =VS= Kazi Abu Hena Shamim Ahsan..........

[05.04.2016]

5

04.

Anti-Corruption Commission =VS= Nazmul Huda.............................

[18.07.2016]

7

05.

Anti-Corruption Commission =VS= Tasmima Hossain.......................

[14.03.2017]

9

06.

Anwarul Huq =VS= Iqbal Ahmed.....................................................

[23.03.2017]

13

07.

Ashek Ahmed =VS= Samsunnahar....................................................

[04.06.2017]

18

08.

AC of Taxes =VS= BM Baker Hossain................................................

[29.03.2016]

22

09.

A. Latif & Co. Ltd =VS= Executive Engineer, LGED Rangpur..........

[06.12.2016]

26

10.

A.K.M. Mahbubul Haque =VS= Chowdhury Motinul Haque.............

[03.04.2016]

33

11.

A. K. M. Abdul Ali =VS= Rafiqul Islam.............................................

[22.02.2017]

37

12.

A.T.M. Nasiruddin =VS= Shirin Ahmed Chy......................................

[13.04.2017]

45

13.

Banichitra Pratisthan Ltd. =VS= Bilkis Begum...................................

[16.08.2016]

46

14.

Bangladesh =VS= Naznin Begum(Most.)............................................

[14.03.2017]

66

15.

Bangladesh =VS= Md. Kazemuddin Miah...........................................

[02.12.2014]

74

16.

Bangladesh =VS= Hassan Ahmed Khan..............................................

[29.04.2014]

89

17.

Bangladesh =VS= Abdul Barek Bepari...............................................

[09.02.2017]

93

18.

Bangladesh =VS= Hamid Ali Chowdhury...........................................

[18.08.2015]

97

19.

Bangladesh =VS= Refat Garments Limited.........................................

[13.08.2017]

104

20.

Bangladesh Bank=VS=East West Property Developments (Pvt.) Ltd.

[16.03.2017]

106

21.

Bangladesh Bar Council =VS= A.K.M. Fazlul Kamir.........................

[08.02.2017]

132

22.

BWDB =VS= M/S. United Builders....................................................

[26.11.2015]

162

23.

BWDB =VS= G.A. Faiyaz Haider......................................................

[08.11.2016]

164

24.

Bangobir Kader Siddiqui =VS= Chief Election Commissioner...........

[18.01.2017]

169

25.

Begum Khaleda Zia =VS= Anti-Corruption Commission...................

[24.11.2016]

177

26.

Bishow Ram Chawhan =VS= Rabeya Bari Chowdhury......................

[25.02.2016]

181

27.

Chairman, SEC =VS= Md Ali Zaman..................................................

[31.05.2016]

184

28.

Chief Engineer, REB =VS= Biswajit Ganguly.....................................

[27.07.2016]

192

29.

Comprehensive Holdings Ltd.=VS=MH Khan Monju........................

[23.01.2017]

198

30.

DC, Gaibandha =VS= Shafinaz Choudhury(Mst.)...............................

[01.03.2017]

210

31.

Dr. Khairun Nahar =VS= Professor Dr. Iqbal Arshalan.......................

[21.05.2017]

215

32.

Dr. Shimul Kanti Sushil =VS= Neli Rudra..........................................

[04.01.2016]

220

33.

Executive Engineer, Roads & Highways =VS= Abirun Begum..........

[12.04.2017]

223

34.

Hena Begum(Most.) =VS= Abdul Kader.............................................

[08.03.2017]

229

35.

Imtiaz Faruque(Md.) =VS= Afsarunnessa Khatun...............................

[20.04.2015]

232

36.

Karim Khan =VS= Kala Chand.........................................................

[12.05.2015]

236

37.

Lancaster Export Service Ltd =VS= Forseti Group Inc.......................

[21.03.2017]

240

38.

Mahua Khair =VS= Amena Begum Ali Ispahani.................................

[10.01.2012]

246

39.

Masud Alam =VS= Abdul Khaleque Miah..........................................

[07.03.2017]

261

40.

Masum Ali (Md) =VS= Laynur Begum...............................................

[03.01.2017]

266

41.

Masum Billah(Md.) =VS= Md. Saidur Rahman..................................

[03.07.2017]

268

42.

Ministry of Education =VS= Md. Zahurul Haque................................

[12.11.2015]

272

43.

Ministry of Law, Justice & Parl. Afrs.=VS=BLAST(Arrest & Remand case)

[24.05.2016]

274

44.

Ministry of LGRD =VS= Mosaddek Hossain......................................

[05.03.2017]

399

45.

Mohammad Zafar Iqbal =VS= Ministry of Liberation War Affairs.....

[04.03.2014]

402

46.

Mominul Islam(Md.) =VS= Md. Aminul Islam...................................

[17.07.2016]

412

47.

Momtaz Ahmed Sowdagar =VS= Iddgaon Bus Station Jame Masjid..

[21.06.2015]

414

48.

Mothertek A. Aziz H. S. School =VS= Md. Atiqur Rahman...............

[23.02.2015]

416

49.

Moulavi Abdul Wahab =VS= Nur Ahmed...........................................

[31.03.2016]

418

50.

Mozibur Rahman(Md.) =VS= Shafia Khatoon....................................

[03.11.2016]

419

51.

Muhammad Iqbal Hussain=VS=Westmont Power (BD) Ltd...............

[22.05.2017]

422

52.

Nurul Amin(Md.) =VS= Dullah Miah..................................................

[05.02.2017]

428

53.

Promotto Das =VS= Sudip Kumar Ghosh............................................

[11.12.2016]

432

54.

Reazuddin Mondal =VS= Md. Shafiuddin...........................................

[14.05.2015]

436

55.

Registrar, University of Dhaka =VS= Tanjina Akter...........................

[03.01.2017]

438

56.

Sayed Liaquat Hossain =VS= Barrister Md Rafiqul Islam Mia...........

[06.09.2016]

440

57.

Secretary, NSC =VS= Yousuf Jamil Banu...........................................

[26.07.2017]

443

58.

Sekandar (Md.) =VS= Janata Bank Ltd.............................................

[06.12.2016]

448

59.

Shantipada Shil =VS= Sunil Kumar Sarker..........................................

[08.05.2014]

459

60.

Sultan Ahmed =VS= Md. Shajahan...................................................

[22.08.2016]

463

61.

Syed Emdad Hussain =VS= Muzahar Ali Mallick...............................

[22.01.2017]

466

62.

S.A.M.M. Mahbubuddin =VS= Laila Fatema......................................

[28.05.2015]

468

63.

VC, University of Dhaka =VS= A.K.M. Muid.....................................

[21.08.2016]

470

64.

Wagachara Tea Estate Ltd =VS= Muhammad Abu Taher...................

[02.12.2014]

478

65.

W. Rahman Jute Mills Ltd. =VS= Rupali Bank Ltd.............................

[16.06.2016]

499

66.

Zainab Banu =VS= Md. Nisar Uddin..................................................

[28.03.2017]

503

(Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment  Date

Page

01.

Anti Corruption Commission =VS= Md. Rezaul Kabir.......................

[03.11.2015]

509

02.

Anti-Corruption Commission =VS= Mosaddek Ali Falu(Md)............

[27.08.2015]

512

03.

Ataur Mridha =VS= The State........................................................

[14.02.2017]

513

04.

Bangladesh =VS= Allama Delwar Hossain Sayedee...........................

[15.05.2017]

538

05.

Bashir Ahmed =VS= DC, Magura......................................................

[05.03.2017]

541

06.

Borak Real Estate (Pvt.) Ltd. =VS= Arifur Rahman(Mr.)...................

[13.09.2015]

543

07.

Bo-Sun Park =VS= The State..........................................................

[26.01.2016]

544

08.

DC, Sylhet =VS= Md. Shahjahan.....................................................

[13.11.2014]

547

09.

Durnity Daman Commission =VS= Mohammad Hossain...................

[13.11.2016]

549

10.

Ehetasamul Haque =VS= The State..................................................

[17.01.2016]

552

11.

Enayet Chowdhury(Md.) =VS= The State...........................................

[04.01.2017]

554

12.

Gias Uddin Al-Mamun (Md) =VS= The State.....................................

[12.03.2017]

558

13.

Idris Chowkder(Md.) =VS= The State...............................................

[03.07.2014]

560

14.

Mohammad Eusof Babu =VS= Jhon Provanjon Chowdhury...............

[13.02.2017

562

15.

Mufti Abdul Hannan Munshi =VS= The State.....................................

[07.12.2016]

566

16.

Mufti Abdul Hannan Munshi =VS= The State.....................................

[19.03.2017]

584

17.

M.K. Bazlur Rahman =VS= Md. Johurul Haque.................................

[16.04.2009]

586

18.

Palash =VS= The State................................................................

[30.03.2016]

587

19.

Sahab Uddin(Md.) =VS= The State..................................................

[11.06.2013]

592

20.

Salim =VS= The State..................................................................

[19.07.2016]

595

21.

Shahidur Rahman Khadem =VS= The State........................................

[12.03.2012]

600

22.

S.M. Redwan =VS= Md. Rezaul Islam................................................

[09.10.2013]

605

Supreme Court of India

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

Allahabad Bank =VS= Krishna Narayan Tewari.................................

[02.01.2017]

1

02.

Bhagirath Agarwal =VS= M/S Simplex Concrete & Piles(I) Pvt.Ltd.

[23.03.2017]

5

03.

Central Bank of India =VS= M. Sethumadhavan.................................

[29.03.2017]

7

04.

Commissioner of Income Tax =VS= Equinox Solution Pvt. Ltd.........

[18.04.2017]

9

05.

Commissioner of Central Excise, Chandigarh =VS= M/s Stesalit Ltd

[15.02.2017]

11

06.

Dagadabai =VS= Abbas...............................................................

[18.04.2017]

14

07.

Gurnam Singh =VS=  Gurbachan Kaur...............................................

[27.04.2017]

17

08.

Indian Institute of IT =VS= Dr. Anurika Vaish...................................

[24.03.2017]

20

09.

Jasveer Singh =VS= State of Uttar Pradesh.......................................

[01.05.2017]

23

10.

Kuldeep Singh Pathania =VS= Bikram Singh Jaryal..........................

[24.01.2017]

26

11.

M.M. Thomas =VS= Union of India...................................................

[17.04.2017]

30

12.

Raj Talreja =VS= Kavita Talreja....................................................

[24.04.2017]

33

13.

Ravish =VS= Smt. R. Bharathi........................................................

[07.03.2017]

36

14.

Richard Lee =VS= Girish Soni........................................................

[02.02.2017]

38

15.

Satwant Singh =VS= Malkeet Singh..................................................

[20.07.2017]

41

16.

Signode India Ltd. =VS= Commr.Of Cen. Excise & Customs-II........

[08.03.2017]

42

17.

Spl Agricultural Produce Market Committee =VS= N. Krishnappa....

[17.04.2017]

45

18.

Sk. Bhikan =VS= Mehamoodabee....................................................

[20.02.2017]

47

19.

Vijay Kumar Ahluwalia =VS= Bishan Chand Maheshwari................

[07.02.2017]

50

(Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment

Date

Page

01.

A.T. Sivaperumal =VS= Mohammed Hyath........................................

[27.03.2017]

53

02.

Bibi Parwana Khatoon =VS= State of Bihar........................................

[04.05.2017]

55

03.

Chhanga =VS= State of M.P..........................................................

[28.02.2017]

58

04.

Hari Shankar Shukla =VS= State of Uttar Pradesh..............................

[05.04.2017]

61

05.

Heera Lal =VS= State of Rajasthan.................................................

[24.04.2017]

65

06.

Parasa Koteswararao =VS= Eede Sree Hari.......................................

[28.02.2017]

68

07.

Pawan =VS= State of Haryana.......................................................

[08.03.2017]

71

08.

Raj Kumar =VS= State (NCT of Delhi) ..............................................

[20.01.2017]

74

09.

Rajagopal =VS= Muthupandi..........................................................

[28.02.2017]

77

10.

Saloni Arora =VS= State of NCT of Delhi..........................................

[10.01.2017]

80

Supreme Court of Pakistan

 (Civil Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Collector of Customs (Export) =VS= Saifuddin...................................

[17.05.2017]

82

02.

Commissioner Inland Revenue =VS= M/s Khan CNG Filling Station

[04.04.2017]

86

03.

Dr. Farhat Abbas =VS= Dr. Mehmoodul-Hassan.................................

[24.10.2016]

94

04.

Mir Saleem Ahmed Khosa =VS= Zafarullah Khan Jamali..................

[22.02.2017]

97

05.

Muhammad Zaman =VS= Pakistan...................................................

[21.02.2017]

100

(Criminal Jurisdiction)

Sl.

Parties Name

Judgment Date

Page

01.

Amjad Shah =VS= The State..........................................................

[01.02.2016]

105

02.

Azhar Mehmood =VS= The State.....................................................

[02.11.2016]

109

03.

Dr. Irfan Iqbal =VS= The State.......................................................

[23.11.2016]

111

04.

Irfan =VS= Muhammad Yousaf.......................................................

[06.04.2016]

114

 

Journal Section

(Legal News & Information)

Sl.

Law Topics Name

Page

01.

In Search of Equality and Fairness in Rights of Marriage and Divorce for Muslim Women in Bangladesh...............................................................................

 

1